Friday, 25 April 2014

UNITE Executive Council election results 2014

The report from the Independent Scrutineer is out, so unless the Returning Officer, who is investigating a number of issues, overturns any of the results, this is the outcome of the election.

The new EC takes office from 1 May for a three year term.

East Midlands

  • Steve Hibbert Elected Unopposed
  • June Shepherd Elected Unopposed
Ireland (turnout 5.1%)
  • Jimmy Neil 1706 Elected
  • Terese Moloney 1493 Elected
  • Trevor McDowell 1260
  • Tracey Osment 1235
London & Eastern (turnout 6.0%)
  • Brian Holmes 7152 Elected
  • Richard Allday 6562 Elected
  • Liam O'Gara 6125
  • Kwasi Agyemang-Prempeh 5024 Elected (BAEM)
  • Joe Welch 4909
  • Lizanne Malone Elected Unopposed
North East, Yorkshire & Humberside (turnout 5.6%)
  • Steve Miller 3129 Elected
  • Nigel Atkinson 2174
  • Glyn Williams 1750
  • Kate Osborne Elected Unopposed
North West
  • Barry Knowles Elected Unopposed
  • Fran Sullivan Elected Unopposed
  • Tony Woodhouse Elected Unopposed
Scotland (turnout 5.5%)
  • Davy Brockett 3947 Elected
  • Eddie Cassidy 2126
  • Dawn McAllister Elected Unopposed
South East (turnout 5.9%)
  •  Joyce Still 2525 Elected
  • Mark Wood 2468 Elected
  • Jan Bastable 1910
  • Gordon Lean 1875
South West
  • Jayne Taylor Elected Unopposed
  • Mark Thomas Elected Unopposed
Wales (turnout 6.0%)
  • Danny Coleman 1464 Elected
  • John James 1351
  • Ian Smith 1001
  • Wendy Gilligan Elected Unopposed
West Midlands (turnout 5.0%)
  •  Maggie Ryan 3513 Elected
  • Mick Forbes 2615 Elected
  • Katie Whittam 1970
  • Julian Allam 1960 Elected (BAEM)
  • Mark Thompson 1565
  • Martin Hartnett 1560
Aerospace and Shipbuilding
  • Phil Entwistle Elected Unopposed
  • Tam Mitchell Elected Unopposed
Automotive Industries (turnout 5.7%)
  •  Kenneth Smith 2167 Elected
  • John Cooper 1927 Elected
  • Chris Bond 1569
  • Martin Lydon 984
  • Pete Russell 894
Building, Construction and Allied Trades (turnout 6.0%)
  • John Sheridan 1449 Elected
  • Meurig Thomas 1069
Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Process and Textiles
  • Mark Lyon Elected Unopposed
  • John Storey Elected Unopposed
Civil Air Transport
  • Jas Gill Elected Unopposed
  • Sharon Owens Elected Unopposed
  • Nigel Stott Elected Unopposed
Community, Youth Workers and Not For Profit (turnout 8.1%)
  • Jackie McLeod 2049 Elected
  • Kingsley Abrams 1250
Docks, Rail, Ferries and Waterways (turnout 7.7%)
  • Andy Green 724 Elected
  • Steve Biggs 551
Education (turnout 7.5%)
  • Paula Burr 470 Elected
  • Chris Goodwin 353
  • Chris Marlow 217
  • John Wiseman 216
Energy and Utilities (turnout 6.6%)
  • Dave Whitnall 1056 Elected
  • Tim Davison 1030
Finance and Legal (turnout 3.2%)
  • Lindsey Adams 1739 Elected
  • Agnes Tolmie 1680 Elected
  • Jane Lewis 1345
Food, Drink and Tobacco (turnout 4.3%)
  • Tracey Ashworth 2436 Elected
  • Dennis Wilson 1995 Elected
  • Ansaar Khaliq 1323 Elected
  • Neelam Verma 1304
General Engineering, Manufacturing and Servicing (turnout 5.8%)
  • Brenda Pleasants 2481 Elected
  • Paul Welsh 2412 Elected
  • Ross Quonn 1895
  • John Clarke 1726
  • Howard Percival 848
Graphical Paper Media and Information Technology (turnout 5.4%)
  • Ged Dempsey 1558 Elected
  • Tom Murphy 1311 Elected
  • Dave Lovelidge 1006
  • Raffiq Moosa 798
Health (turnout 5.3%)
  • Ruth Greene 3607 Elected
  • Frank Wood 2376 Elected
  • Debbie Wilkinson 1981
Local Authorities (turnout 6.1%)
  • Jennifer Elliot 2410 Elected
  • Dick Banks 1853 Elected
  • Bridie McCreesh 1443
  • David Mathieson 1384
Metals (turnout 6.5%)
  • David Bowyer 898 Elected
  • Dave Rochester 414
MOD and Government Departments (turnout 8.4%)
  • Chris Cadman 629 Elected
  • David James Trigger MBE 242
  • Timmy (Tim) Elford 173
Passenger Transport (turnout 6.1%)
  • James Mitchell 3066 Elected
  • Simon Rosenthal 2552 Elected
  • Salam Taj 1979
  • Mo Aslam Malik 1204
Road Transport Commercial Logistics and Retail Distribution
  • Gary Hillier Elected Unopposed
  • Dave Williams Elected Unopposed
Rural and Agriculture
  • Ivan Monckton Elected Unopposed
Women's National Seat (turnout 4.2%)
  • Jane Stewart 8304 Elected
  • Lucy Thomson 3799
Black, Asian and ethnic minority National Seat (turnout 5.1%)
  • Mohammad Taj 1637 Elected
  • Patrick D'Cruz 1222
  • Golam Bhuiyan 803
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual or Trangender National Seat (turnout 5.5%)
  • Jenny Douglas 20603 Elected
  • Lesley Mansell 16751
  • Mark "Pasty" Turner 14101
Disabled Members National Seat
  • Se├ín McGovern Elected Unopposed



No comments: